To succeed, Anderson had to prove Hansa Meyer was a general contractor per § 406.121(1) and that he was a subcontractor performing part of the general contractor’s work.
However, the appellate court determined Hansa Meyer was a motor carrier, and the Labor Code excludes motor carriers using owner operators from the “general contractor” definition: “The term [general contractor] does not include a motor carrier that provides a transportation service through the use of an owner operator.” — Tex. Lab. Code § 406.121(1)
The court identified Anderson as an “owner operator” per § 406.121(4), defining such an individual as a person “providing transportation services under contract for a motor carrier. An owner operator is an independent contractor.” Although Anderson argued that Hansa Meyer’s use of its own trucks and employees should exclude it from this statutory exception, the court disagreed, asserting that the presence of even one owner operator—Anderson himself—was enough to activate the exclusion.