Anderson bypassed the benefit-review conference and moved directly to a contested case hearing, where the administrative law judge ruled against him. The Division of Workers’ Compensation appeals panel upheld this decision, and subsequently, the district court ruled in favor of Texas Mutual.
On appeal, Anderson contended he should be regarded as a “deemed employee” under the Texas Labor Code § 406.123(b), which states: “If a general contractor has workers’ compensation insurance… and enters into a contract with a subcontractor who does not have employees, the general contractor shall be treated as the employer of the subcontractor.” To succeed, Anderson had to prove Hansa Meyer was a general contractor per § 406.121(1) and that he was a subcontractor performing part of the general contractor’s work.